Question of the Month

January 2018

Question
Does your area require an employer to provide a written separation notice when terminating an employee?
Answer from Alabama

No in Alabama.

For more information please contact David Middlebrooks at dmiddlebrooks@lehrmiddlebrooks.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from California

California Unemployment Insurance Code section 1089 requires that employers provide the “Notice to Employee as to Change in Relationship.”

For more information please contact Michael Foster at mfoster@fosteremploymentlaw.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Hawaii

No in Hawaii.

For more information please contact Sarah Wang at SWang@marrjones.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Kentucky

No in Kentucky.

For more information please contact Jacob Crouse at jwc@smithandsmithattorneys.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Maryland

No in Maryland.

For more information please contact Fiona Ong at fwo@shawe.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Massachusetts

No in Massachusetts.

For more information please contact Marylou Fabbo at mfabbo@skoler-abbott.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Michigan

No in Michigan.

For more information please contact David Masud at dmasud@masudlaborlaw.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Minnesota

Minnesota does not require a written separation notice at the time of terminating an employee.  However, if an employee requests the reason(s) for his or her involuntary termination in writing within 15 business days of the termination, the employer must respond to such a request with the truthful reasons for the termination within 10 business days. Minn. Stat. 181.932

For more information please contact Tom Revnew at trevnew@seatonlaw.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Missouri

No in Missouri. Note, however, that Missouri does have a service letter statute that requires an employer, upon written request, to provide an employee with a letter setting forth the nature and character of the employee’s service, reason for separation, and other details concerning the worker’s employment. Failure to respond within 45 days can result in significant liability.

For more information please contact Stephen Maule at maule@mcmahonberger.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Nevada

Generally, no.  However, a terminated employee (who was employed for at least 60 days) may request and shall receive a written statement of the truthful reason for separation.  Nevada Revised Statues 613.210.

For more information please contact Scott Abbott at sabbott@kzalaw.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from New York

Yes. Pursuant to New York Labor Law Section 195, every employer must notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination.

For more information please contact Amanda Baker at abaker@cfk-law.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from North Carolina

No in North Carolina.

For more information please contact Bryan Adams at bryan.adams@vradlaw.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Oregon

No in Oregon.

For more information please contact Kent Pearson at kpearson@bullardlaw.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania has no requirement that an employer provide a written separation notice to a terminating employee, although doing so is considered best practice.  A written separation notice can be helpful to an employer when defending an employment discrimination claim or contesting a claim for unemployment compensation benefits.

For more information please contact John Ellis at jellis@ufberglaw.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Texas

No, but if a release is obtained, then it must be in writing.

For more information please contact John Freeman at jfreeman@keyharrington.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Virginia

No. In Virginia, employers are not required to provide a written separation notice when terminating an employee.  Many employer-side attorneys advise that such notices be provided, however, to avoid disputes concerning whether the employee was aware that she had been discharged and when the discharge was made effective. 

For more information please contact Michael Lorenger at MLorenger@lorengercarnell.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Washington

Washington does not require a written separation notice. If a former employee makes a written request, however, the employer must within 10 business days provide a signed written statement of the reasons for and effective date of the termination. WAC 296-126-050.

For more information please contact Ken Diamond at ken@winterbauerdiamond.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Answer from Wisconsin

Wisconsin law does not specifically require an employer to provide a written separation notice when terminating an employee.

For more information please contact Laurie Petersen at LPetersen@lindner-marsack.com

*Disclaimer: All answers to the Question of the Month are current the day on which they are posted. After this date, the information may subsequently change as a result of laws or rulings. For the most current information, please contact the responding lawyer for each state in which you are interested.

Tweets Follow

Dec 14

New @SHRM Court Report: Emojis Deemed Harmless but Retaliation Claim Advances: https://t.co/TNFU7j2Yb5

Dec 13

New @SHRM Court Report: Job Abandonment Was Effective Defense to Wrongful Discharge Claim: https://t.co/MPEEbRHy5O

Dec 12

21C Workplace Success Begins with a Handshake (and Eye Contact)! https://t.co/pM4pX5TLcm